Accident Summary Nr: 879601 - Employees burned in explosion of flammable vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 879601 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 01/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10712204601/04/199420760National Sun Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, a leadman and a trainee, were engaged in the normal start-up operation of a sunflower oil extraction process unit. An extractor vessel was circulating and heating liquid hexane solvent. The hexane was flowing in a closed loop while other process equipment was being prepared for normal operations. A downstream vessel known as a desolventizer/toaster had not been purged to eliminate oxygen. It had been heated using high temperature steam, which caused the residual solid product cake to smolder. Hexane vapors released from the extractor vessel had entered the desolventizer/toaster vessel and were ignited by the smoldering residue, resulting in an explosion. Employees #1 and #2, who were standing on a catwalk near the desolventizer/toaster vessel, were struck by a flame ball and hospitalized with burn injuries.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, EXPLOSION, HEXANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107122046 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 107122046 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported