Accident Summary Nr: 879585 - Employee killed in propane gas explosion on barge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100563857 | 01/11/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Industrial Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Propane gas torches were being used to melt ice in the bilge of a barge. One of the torches flamed out, allowing unburned propane gas to accumulate in the bilge area. The accumulated gas exploded, killing Employee #1 instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100563857 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |