Accident Summary Nr: 87958.015 - Employee found dead using a cherry picker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1171976.015 | 08/23/2016 | 444220 | Pine Island Nursery, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 23, 2016, Employee #1 was trimming tree branches from the basket of a cherry picker. He was found slumped over the controls of the basket dead with a head contusion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1171976.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Nursery workers |