Accident Summary Nr: 87956.015 - Employee drowns when truck backs into the river
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1171963.015 | 08/24/2016 | 488320 | Riverside Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on August 23, 2016, Employed #1 was backing his truck down a ramp to position it underneath a hopper to collect limestone from a barge. He lost control of the truck and backed into the river and Employee #1 drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1171963.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |