Accident Summary Nr: 879528 - No employee injuries result from train derailment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107119414 | 02/28/1994 | 4011 | 0 | Cp Rail System |
Abstract: Around 6:00 a.m. on a Sunday morning, a 59-car freight train was entering the city limits of a small town (population 1,500). The train derailed on the west edge of town and a 30,000-gallon tank car containing butane ruptured. The butane gas exploded and a fire ensued. Several loads of lumber were ignited by the fire as well. Three tank cars containing propane were near the fires. Emergency personnel were successful in preventing an explosion by keeping the propane tank cars cool with water spray. Two residents were severely burned when they approached the wreckage to assess the accident scene. There were no employees injured in the derailment or in the emergency response.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107119414 |