Accident Summary Nr: 87952.015 - Employee is struck and killed by log

Accident Summary Nr: 87952.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/23/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1165677.01507/26/2016078356173070350 - Big Head Chuck Tree Service Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 am on July 23, 2016, a crew of 5 employees had been clearing a residence of trees and debris. The debris had been thrown into the dump truck beside the road. The employee, climber, cut down about a 40 ft long pine tree in the front yard and cut it into sections. The employee main job on the site was to operate the chain saw and help with the ropes when felling a tree. The foreman instructed the crew in the front yard to take a five minute break while he loaded the logs into the dump truck using a Bobcat with a claw front to pick up the logs. The foreman raised a log and drove it out of the yard to the driver side of the dump truck to put it in the bed of the truck. With the Bobcat close to the dump truck on the driver side, the foreman was unaware that employee was close to the truck on the passenger side. When the foreman released the log over the bed, the log rolled out of the bed's top walls and off the other side (passenger side). The log struck and killed the employee causing a massive and fatal traumatic hemorrhage to the upper abdomen and lower chest area.

Keywords: Abdomen, Chest, Hemorrhage, Logging, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1165677.015 27 M Fatality Occupation not reported