Accident Summary Nr: 879494 - Employee injured in fall from pier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104352364 | 09/21/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Odyssey Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were working on a brace. Employee #1 was climbing a rope that had loops at intervals. He reached the top of a pier, but was unable to safely access it. He fell approximately 25 ft into the water, sustaining a cut over his right eye and a sprained left leg. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104352364 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |