Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 87945.015 - Lineman Working From A Truck Bucket Is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 87945.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/22/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1171664.01508/22/2016221122Mp Technologies

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 22, 2016, an employee working from a truck bucket hoist i nstalling an electrical wire spreader arm on an electrical pole at a height of a pproximately 40 feet made contact with a 12,000 volt live wire. The employee rec eived an electrical shock and was killed.

Keywords: bucket elevator, electrical, electrocuted, hoist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1171664.015 23 M Fatality Electrical power installers and repairers