Accident Summary Nr: 879429 - Employee injured in fall from elevated pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104419148 | 11/14/1990 | 1541 | 0 | The Sherman Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were elevated 30 to 35 ft working from an approximately 5 ft by 4 ft wooden pallet that was placed between the forks of a high lift. Employee #1 was bolting steel girders when he fell to the ground. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104419148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |