Accident Summary Nr: 87942.015 - Employee dies when lawnmower overturns and falls into creek

Accident Summary Nr: 87942.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 08/22/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1171779.01508/23/2016561730Kunco Landscape, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on August 22, 2016, an employee, while operating a zero-turn ridding lawnmower on an incline, went over an embankment falling approximately 10 feet into a creek, and was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Asphyxiated, Equipment Operator, Lawn Mower, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1171779.015 48 M Fatality Laborers, except construction