Accident Summary Nr: 87941.015 - An employee dies after being struck by a passing car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1171780.015 | 08/23/2016 | 237990 | Red 16 Construction, I Nc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 19, 2016, an employee walking and removing lane dividing reflecting tabs was struck and killed by a passing car. The passing car also struck the company truck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1171780.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |