Accident Summary Nr: 879163 - Employee dies after exposure to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104357660 | 02/14/1990 | 7699 | 0 | Mobile Dredging & Plumbing |
Abstract: Employee #1 secured a hose to a blast furnace gas holding tank to fill a water seal. He completed the job and then stood near the water pump. Between 10:45 a.m. and 11:05 a.m. he returned to the landing on the blast furnace gas holding tank and was overcome by carbon monoxide gas. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104357660 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |