Accident Summary Nr: 879155 - Employee's eyes irritated when splashed by chemicals
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104362942 | 07/30/1990 | 7542 | 0 | I 95 Truck & Lube Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, the manager of the tanker wash department, was checking the progress of a vapor cleaning operation when he noticed that the internal valve was open on the Leaman chemical tank #2163977. The valve must be pressurized in order to close it. The employee pressurized the valve before ensuring that the external valve was closed, resulting in the presolve solution, which contained methylene chloride and 1,1,1,2 tetrachloroethylene, splashing onto the fender and into the employee's eyes. He suffered eye irritation that required medical attention. Employee #1 was not wearing eye protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104362942 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |