Accident Summary Nr: 879148 - Employee inhales toxic fumes in confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104362611 | 05/23/1990 | 3069 | 0 | Rubber Millers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were preparing to install a rubber liner in a vessel using a solvent and an adhesive. Twenty minutes after the adhesive cured, Employee #1 entered the space to affix the rubber liner. He was not wearing any respiratory protection. After working in the space for several minutes, Employee #1 passed out. He was hospitalized. The space inside the vessel was inadequately ventilated after application of the solvent and adhesive, and the dead air space at the bottom of the vessel had allowed toxic vapors to accumulate. Appropriate atmospheric tests had not been performed due to the employee's perception that the vapors had dissipated. Appropriate personal protective equipment was available on the service truck, but it was not used during Employee #1's entry or during emergency rescue procedures by a coworker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104362611 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |