Accident Summary Nr: 879122 - Two employees injured in metal dust explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104362215 | 04/20/1990 | 3313 | 0 | Chemetals, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating the outside section of the nitride line according to the designated procedures. After a maintenance shutdown, he restarted the line. Moments after the elevator was started, the employee was checking the nitrogen flow controls, which were approximately 8 to 10 ft directly in front of the elevator. An explosion occurred within the elevator and hot dust escaped through the vent panel and struck Employee #1 on the arms, head, and neck. He sustained second-degree burns and was hospitalized. He was wearing a disposable dust mask. Employee #2 fell when leaving his assigned area after hearing the explosion, sustaining back and shoulder strains and sprains.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104362215 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 104362215 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |