Accident Summary Nr: 879122 - Two employees injured in metal dust explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 879122 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 04/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10436221504/20/199033130Chemetals, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating the outside section of the nitride line according to the designated procedures. After a maintenance shutdown, he restarted the line. Moments after the elevator was started, the employee was checking the nitrogen flow controls, which were approximately 8 to 10 ft directly in front of the elevator. An explosion occurred within the elevator and hot dust escaped through the vent panel and struck Employee #1 on the arms, head, and neck. He sustained second-degree burns and was hospitalized. He was wearing a disposable dust mask. Employee #2 fell when leaving his assigned area after hearing the explosion, sustaining back and shoulder strains and sprains.

Keywords: BURN, DUST, SHOULDER, NITROGEN, BACK, EXPLOSION, FALL, SPRAIN, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104362215 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 104362215 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported