Accident Summary Nr: 879049 - SKIN CONTACT AND INHALATION OF ANHYROUS AMMONIA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108421819 | 09/27/1989 | 2099 | 0 | Grace Culinary Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove a basket strainer from an ammonia refrigeration line. Instead of allowing the ammonia to slowly bleed off before removing the strainer cover, the cover was quickly removed and liquid ammonia sprayed Employee #1 on the face, hand, arms, abdomen and eyes. Employee #1 wore no personal protective equipment. Employee #1 sustained third degree chemical burns as well as lung inhalation damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108421819 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |