Accident Summary Nr: 87903.015 - Truck driver for energy exploration firm is killed when truc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1161636.015 | 07/12/2016 | 213112 | Lunderby Trucking Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 9, 2016, an employee was working for a trucking firm that provided support activities for energy firms in the shale formation. He was working as a truck driver. He was driving toward the intersection of North Dakota Highway 23 and US Route 85. He had previously filled a tanker of oil at a well site. His tanker truck rolled over at the ramp unto US Route 85. He struck the interior of the cab's truck. He sustained blunt force trauma to his head and face and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1161636.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |