Accident Summary Nr: 87902.015 - Employee dies after falling from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1170973.015 | 08/17/2016 | 236220 | Hdu State General Contractor, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 17, 2016, an employee performing masonry concrete finishing from a swing stage scaffold without a means of fall protection fell and died. The scaffold was displaced when the roll of steel cable hoist line was caught in the wheels of a moving cement truck. The employee fell and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 7 | 84 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1170973.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 60 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |