Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 87892.015 - Employee Is Killed When Semi-Truck Crashes Into Warehouse

Accident: 87892.015 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 08/15/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1170853.01508/17/2016Wa317941852 - Jay & Ryan Scrupps Joint Venture

At 2:00 p.m. on August 15, 2016, an employee was driving a semi-truck hauling a load of grain to an elevator when the semi-truck's brake system failed, while co ming out of a curve on the state highway. The employee was able to get the semi -truck onto a side road but ran into a concrete warehouse two blocks later. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: brake, collision, highway, truck, truck driver, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1170853.015 55 M Fatality Occupation not reported