Accident: 87892.015 - Employee Is Killed When Semi-Truck Crashes Into Warehouse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1170853.015 | 08/17/2016 | Wa317941852 - Jay & Ryan Scrupps Joint Venture |
At 2:00 p.m. on August 15, 2016, an employee was driving a semi-truck hauling a load of grain to an elevator when the semi-truck's brake system failed, while co ming out of a curve on the state highway. The employee was able to get the semi -truck onto a side road but ran into a concrete warehouse two blocks later. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1170853.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |