Accident Summary Nr: 878900 - Employee burned when arm caught in machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 878900 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/13/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10441852011/01/198922610Rockland Industries Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, was cleaning a guide roll on a tenter machine. He was kneeling and using a scraper to clean off the excess acrylic foam on the roll. As Employee #1 was cleaning the roll for the second time, his arm got caught and he was dragged under the roll and platform. He suffered burns to his arm and side.

Keywords: BURN, MACHINIST, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, TORSO, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ARM, GUIDE, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104418520 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous textile machine operators