Accident Summary Nr: 878892 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND INJURED IN PRESS MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104419338 | 11/29/1989 | 2652 | 0 | Sweetheart Cup Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was operating a bag sealing machine when plastic film became twisted in the machine. The employee opened the machine and reached in, attempting to readjust the plastic film. The machine actuated, pinching her hand between the heat sealing and pressure bars. She suffered bruises, contusions, and abrasions to her left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104419338 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Packaging and filling machine operators |