Accident Summary Nr: 878835 - EMPLOYEE INJURED FINGER WHEN CAUGHT IN BETWEEN SLICER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104445754 | 02/15/1990 | 5411 | 0 | Gaint Food Inc. |
Abstract: On January 20, 1990, an employee was trying to dislodge meat caught between the blades of the Berket 808 Meat Slicer. As he removed the meat from the blades of the machine, the blades quickly started again injuring his right hand and amputating the tip of his right index finger. He neglected to turn the power off to the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104445754 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |