Accident Summary Nr: 878801 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHILE OPERATING INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104383823 | 06/27/1989 | 3795 | 0 | Aai Corporation |
Abstract: On June 26, 1989, Employee #1 was operating the Snorkelift Model Number UNO-33, serial number 872350487, made by Snorkel-Afiggie International Company of St. Joseph, Missouri. The machine's basket platform outside measurements measured 4.25 feet long; 2 feet, 7-in. wide; and 3 feet, 7.25-in. deep. The machine has a reach distance of 3 feet, 7.5-in. from inside of the basket to the control panel and measures 1-ft., 8-in. from the ground level to the bottom of the basket. The spacing between the midrail and the top rail of the basket measured 11-in. wide and 2 feet long. The ramp incline elevation measured 10 degree plus or minus, and was 24 feet long and 27 feet, 6-in. wide. Employee #1 was performing a temporary work assignment for facility maintenance. The duties involved the operation of the Snorkelift to lay a wiring crane track in Building 110. While driving down an incline, the employee's foot slipped off the brake pedal. As he quickly applied the brake again ("dead man" pedal), he was jolted first forward and then backward in the basket. Employee #1 received internal injuries to the abdominal area. No training was given.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104383823 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Mechanical engineering technicians |