Accident Summary Nr: 878785 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN OPERATING INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 878785 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 06/26/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10438382306/27/198937950Aai Corporation

Abstract: On June 26, 1989, Employee #1 was performing investigation of an accident that occurred on June 19, 1989. The employee was operating the Snorkelift Model Number UNO-33, serial number 872350487 (made by Snorkel-Afiggie International Company of St. Joseph, Missouri) when the machine jolted, causing him to strike his body against the control panel inside the basket. Employee #1 was demonstrating the equipment on June 26, 1989 before returning it to the Seim rental company. The machine's basket platform outside measurements measured 4.25 feet long; 2 feet, 7.5-in. wide; and 3 feet, 7.25-in. deep. The machine has a reach distance of 3 feet, 7.5-in. from inside of the basket to the control panel. The ramp incline elevation measured 10 degree plus or minus, and was 24 feet long and 27 feet, 6-in. wide. The spacing between the midrail and the top rail of the basket measured 11-in. wide and 2 feet long. Employee #1 was killed when he received internal injuries. No training was given.

Keywords: CHEST, IND TRK OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNTRAINED, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104383823 Fatality Other Management related occupations, n.e.c.