Accident Summary Nr: 878785 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN OPERATING INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104383823 | 06/27/1989 | 3795 | 0 | Aai Corporation |
Abstract: On June 26, 1989, Employee #1 was performing investigation of an accident that occurred on June 19, 1989. The employee was operating the Snorkelift Model Number UNO-33, serial number 872350487 (made by Snorkel-Afiggie International Company of St. Joseph, Missouri) when the machine jolted, causing him to strike his body against the control panel inside the basket. Employee #1 was demonstrating the equipment on June 26, 1989 before returning it to the Seim rental company. The machine's basket platform outside measurements measured 4.25 feet long; 2 feet, 7.5-in. wide; and 3 feet, 7.25-in. deep. The machine has a reach distance of 3 feet, 7.5-in. from inside of the basket to the control panel. The ramp incline elevation measured 10 degree plus or minus, and was 24 feet long and 27 feet, 6-in. wide. The spacing between the midrail and the top rail of the basket measured 11-in. wide and 2 feet long. Employee #1 was killed when he received internal injuries. No training was given.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104383823 | Fatality | Other | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |