Accident Summary Nr: 878769 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY CRANE COUNTERBALANCE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104444559 | 01/17/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Ram Steel Erection Co. |
Abstract: On January 3, 1990, Employee #1 was directing beam seating operations. He was attaching the beams to the crane hook. Employee #1 had attached a beam to the hook at the front of the crane and walked to the side of the crane where he was reviewing the blueprints for the structure. The crane rotated to place the beam which had been attached. As the counterbalance reached the area where Employee #1 was standing, it struck him from behind and pinned him between the counterbalance and the vehicle fuel tank. The barrier guarding to protect the wing radius had been removed in the area where Employee #1 was standing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104444559 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |