Accident Summary Nr: 878751 - Employee killed in fall from elevated stage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104444542 | 01/12/1990 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was transporting material down an elevated stage area when the container became entangled in a hose reel. As the employee attempted to get the truck and container clear, he fell off the edge of the stage and was killed. The perimeter of the stage was not provided with a railing, and no fall protection was in use. The surface on which the truck was being operated was not free of obstructions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104444542 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |