Accident Summary Nr: 87875.015 - Employee Experiences Continuous Flu-Like Symptoms And Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1171113.015 | 08/15/2016 | 928110 | U.S. Army Commander 916th Support Brigade |
Abstract: At 12:00 midnight on August 15, 2016, an employee was issuing, receiving, and sorting ammunition. The employee was continuously ill at work with flu-like symptoms. The employee was diagnosed with Coccidioidese, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1171113.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |