Accident Summary Nr: 878744 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHILE OPERATING TABLE SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 878744 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 12/18/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10447757502/23/199088110Stuart Jenney Farms

Abstract: Employee #1 while operating a 10-in. table saw struck a knot in the material that he was cutting. Employee #1 stated that he applied more force to overcome resistance of the knot, and when he did so the material went forward taking his hand under the guard and into the saw blade causing laceration of his hand.

Keywords: SAW, LACERATION, HAND, CUTTING AND BURNING, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104477575 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Managers, farms, except horticultural