Accident Summary Nr: 878736 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER TIP AMPUTATED BY SLICING BLADES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104477583 | 02/22/1990 | 5149 | 0 | Schmidt Baking Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 19, 1989, Employee #1 was working on a bread slicing and packaging line, and putting the bread on the trays, as it came off the line. A problem arose when the line operator turned off part of the line which involved the packaging machine. Employee #1 was thinking that the entire line was off and went to the slicing machine and reached in to remove a piece of bread which was lodged in the slicing machine blades. When Employee #1 started removing the bread, her right index finger struck against the slicing blades, causing the amputation of the tip of the finger. It was noted that the employer had three other slicing machines which were provided with guarding for this area of the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104477583 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |