Accident Summary Nr: 878728 - Employee's arms bruised when struck by falling joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104475892 | 06/12/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Baltimore Steel Erection, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 12, 1990, Employee #1 was performing a plumbing operation for structural steel. He was walking a beam, checking it for the bearing of a bar joist, while a coworker was pulling the structure into place. A 23 ft 9 in. bar joist located above Employee #1 became displaced and fell, striking his lower arms. He sustained severe bruising and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104475892 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |