Accident Summary Nr: 878710 - Employee killed when crane overturns and falls off bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104473624 | 04/27/1990 | 7353 | 0 | North-Eastern Maryland Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, had positioned a crane on a bridge to set jersey barriers. During the setup of the crane, he extended the boom to a height of 69 ft and extended the outriggers, but not to their full position. As a result, the crane tipped over and fell 90 ft from the bridge to the ground. Employee #1 also fell from the bridge, sustaining multiple injuries. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104473624 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |