Accident Summary Nr: 878702 - Employee's legs fractured by overturned paver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104475256 | 10/10/1990 | 1611 | 0 | The Asphalt Service Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 9, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a paver to compact stone on the side of a road bed. Employee #1 had one-half of the roller on the road bed and the other half on the stone. The paver rolled over, pinning the employee under it and fracturing his legs. Employee #1 had elected to perform the operation in this manner because the job was running behind schedule. A pan tamper was on site which should have been used for this operation. Employee #1 acted against company policy and was reprimanded by the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104475256 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |