Accident Summary Nr: 878702 - Employee's legs fractured by overturned paver

Accident Summary Nr: 878702 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10447525610/10/199016110The Asphalt Service Co., Inc.

Abstract: On October 9, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a paver to compact stone on the side of a road bed. Employee #1 had one-half of the roller on the road bed and the other half on the stone. The paver rolled over, pinning the employee under it and fracturing his legs. Employee #1 had elected to perform the operation in this manner because the job was running behind schedule. A pan tamper was on site which should have been used for this operation. Employee #1 acted against company policy and was reprimanded by the employer.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LEG, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104475256 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.