Accident Summary Nr: 87870.015 - Employee dies after strangulation by lifeline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1171082.015 | 08/17/2016 | 238320 | Ny Wonder Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 17, 2016, an employee, while talking on the telephone, dropped the suspended two point scaffold. The employee was strangled by lifeline and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1171082.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |