Accident Summary Nr: 878686 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN TOASTER OVEN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104475363 | 08/17/1990 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corporation |
Abstract: An employee came into a lunchroom that was also used as a cool down area. The employee sat down next to a floor model air conditioner. A Hamilton Beach toaster oven sat on top of the air conditioner. The employee's right leg was touching the side of the air conditioner. He placed his right arm on top of the toaster oven and was electrocuted. Inspection of the equipment revealed that the air conditioner was grounded but that the toaster oven was not. Additionally, the toaster oven was not provided with a polarized plug, and its heating element was broken and in contact with the oven's metal frame.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104475363 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machine operators, not specified |