Accident Summary Nr: 878678 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104475389 | 07/27/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Consolidated Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: A plumbing apprentice was helping an excavator operator place a section of concrete pipe in a trench. The apprentice was guiding the pipe into position so that it could be placed inside a trench shield. As the pipe was moved into position over top of the trench shield, the arm of the excavator contacted a 13-kilovolt overhead power line. The apprentice, who had his hands on the pipe and at least one foot on the trench shield, was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104475389 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |