Accident Summary Nr: 878678 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 878678 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10447538907/27/199016230Consolidated Construction Services, Inc.

Abstract: A plumbing apprentice was helping an excavator operator place a section of concrete pipe in a trench. The apprentice was guiding the pipe into position so that it could be placed inside a trench shield. As the pipe was moved into position over top of the trench shield, the arm of the excavator contacted a 13-kilovolt overhead power line. The apprentice, who had his hands on the pipe and at least one foot on the trench shield, was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, EXCAVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104475389 Fatality Electric Shock Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices