Accident Summary Nr: 878660 - Welder hospitalized when paint vapors ignite and explode

Accident Summary Nr: 878660 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10447350902/22/199137310Ellicott Machine Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was arc welding on a barge/dredge hull that contained paint vapors. The paint vapors ignited, causing an explosion. Employee #1 required hospitalization. The material safety data sheet warned of fire and explosion hazards and reflected an LEL of 1.0. The area where Employee #1 was working was not ventilated.

Keywords: SHIPYARD, VAPOR, VENTILATION, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, PAINT, EXPLOSION, ARC WELDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104473509 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported