Accident Summary Nr: 878652 - Employee killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104473376 | 05/28/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Eichleay Corporation |
Abstract: On May 26, 1991, Employee #1 was providing a fire watch for a coworker who was welding. When the coworker stopped working because he had run out of welding rod, Employee #1 started walking toward the coworker. Employee #1, who was not connected to a lifeline, fell to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104473376 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |