Accident Summary Nr: 87857.015 - Roofer dies from heat

Accident Summary Nr: 87857.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/17/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1170970.01508/18/2016238160Weathercraft Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 17, 2016, an employee working on a roof taking materials to other employees became ill. The supervisor had the employee go to the ground to cool off. The employee walked around and collapsed from possible heat stress and dehydration. The employee died from organ failure and hemorrhage during intubation.

Keywords: Collapse, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Hemorrhage, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1170970.015 47 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: