Accident Summary Nr: 87856.015 - Employee dies after electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 87856.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/17/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1170955.01508/18/2016238210Pieper Houston Electric, Lp

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 17, 2016 and employee was trouble shooting power outlets that were not working in a classroom. The employee died after electrocution when checking the main conduit feeding the outlets.

Keywords: Conduit, Electrical, Electrician, Electrocuted, Lockout/Tagout
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1170955.015 24 M Fatality Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: