Accident Summary Nr: 878520 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104475280 | 09/26/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Robert Kinsley Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to locate a water line by hand digging in a 12 ft trench in type C soil. The trench had not been shored, sloped, or otherwise supported to prevent a cave-in. The walls caved in, burying Employee #1 up to his waist. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104475280 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |