Accident Summary Nr: 878512 - Employee killed when struck by loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104366851 | 11/03/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Mirabile Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a skid steer loader when it upended because the load was being carried too high. He raised the safety bar and got off the loader. He lowered the safety bar from outside the loader and then attempted to lower the loader bucket. He positioned himself between the bucket arm and the frame of the loader, reached in, and operated the pedal that lowered the bucket. The bucket came down and caught Employee #1's head between the bucket arm and the frame of the loader, killing him. It was the first day that Employee #1 had operated the loader at this site. He lacked previous experience.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104366851 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |