Accident Summary Nr: 87849.015 - An employee was struck-by a skid steer and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1170895.015 | 08/18/2016 | 238910 | William Young Excavating/Site Work Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 18, 2016 an employee was cleaning off the tailgate after delivering new back fill gravel. A skid steer backed into and crushed the employee against the tailgate of the dump truck and the employee died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1170895.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |