Accident: 878488 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Switch
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
104472147 | 08/29/1989 | 1731 | Emerton Electrical Testing Co., Inc. |
An electrician was changing a fuse in a tap switch. He was using a 0.375-inch ratchet wrench to loosen parts in the switch. As he loosened the bottom retainer bolt on one of the phase conductors, the handle of the ratchet wrench contacted the brass portion of the fuse for the adjacent phase, causing an electrical fault. The electrician was burned by the ensuing electric arc. He later died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104472147 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |