Accident Summary Nr: 878405 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 878405 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10441999907/20/199075380Eastern Truck & Trailer Corp.

Abstract: A mechanic with 2.5 years of welding experience was squatting under a truck trailer, welding in close quarters. He was using a Miller electric arc welder (Model No. 330BP) that was in good condition and that had a good welding cable. He was wearing his welding shield, leather gloves, and sleeves. While he was working, he apparently contacted the welding electrode and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, WELDER, WELDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, WELDING ELECTRODE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104419999 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics