Accident Summary Nr: 878397 - Employee's legs injured when struck by falling trays
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104478177 | 06/08/1990 | 2045 | 0 | Domino'S Pizza Distribution Corp |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on June 7, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading pizza dough in Bel Air. It was dark inside the truck and the interior truck lights were not working. The dough was stacked in 18 by 26 plastic nesting trays, 30 trays high on top of plastic pallets. The stack of trays was 91 in. tall and more than 360 lb. The top trays were not nested properly and the bottom tray was cracked. Some of the pallets were empty, exposing nine 4 in. by 6 in. holes in each pallet. The coworker was on the pavement, taking material from the truck's front side door into a store. Employee #1 was taking dough from the front of the truck and placing it at the doorway. He was using a hook to pull the stack of trays by the corner of the bottom tray. As he pulled on the bottom tray, it broke and the stack fell. He tried to get out of the way but his foot became caught in a pallet hole. The trays fell on his head, causing him to lose consciousness. He also lost the use of his legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104478177 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |