Accident Summary Nr: 878371 - EMPOYEE FINGER AMPUTATED BY SHEARING BLADE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104425939 | 02/26/1990 | 3444 | 0 | B T R Street Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: A sheet metal helper was cutting a 15-in. section from slip material made of 26-guage galvanized sheet metal. He was using a foot powered, foot actuated Pexto mechanical shear (Model Number 137). The shear did not have table guards for the blade. As the employee pushed the material into the blade with his left hand, he actuated the blade using a foot operated treadle. When he actuated the blade, it came down across his left hand and amputated the tip of his left middle finger. He was treated for his injury, but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104425939 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal worker apprentices |