Accident Summary Nr: 878306 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM WOODEN STEPLADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104388392 | 11/17/1989 | 1742 | 0 | Winkler Works Specialty Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 17, 1989, Employee #1 had been instructed to install a drywall on the first-floor lobby using an 8-ft wooden stepladder with seven steps. The ladder was new and had been borrowed from another contractor. In five-minute intervals, two other employees witnessed Employee #1 working on the ladder on the second or third step from the floor. The coworkers had told Employee #1 that it was lunchtime. Employee #1 was undoing the screws from the ladder. The cord was tied around one of the ladder's sides. A few minutes later, Employee #1 fell with the ladder to the concrete lobby floor. An electrician who heard the fall ran up to Employee #1 and found him entangled in the ladder, lying on the concrete floor by the elevator shaft. Employee #1 sustained bruises to his back and legs and was transported to the hospital. No safety violations could be found as a cause of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104388392 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drywall installers |