Accident Summary Nr: 878280 - Highway worker killed when struck by automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104388376 | 11/03/1989 | 1611 | 0 | State Highway Administration |
Abstract: Employee #1, a state highway administration worker, was monitoring employees of D.W. Miller, Inc., who were installing road reflectors on Interstate 95 southbound. He was wearing an orange safety vest and hardhat and was working by himself helping the Miller employees. The four-lane highway had been reduced to two lanes: warning sign arrow board and safety cones were being used to warn motorists about the lane reductions. Employee #1 was either stooping or kneeling down in the closed lane next to the traffic while he was marking sections of the roadway where the reflectors were to be installed. A motorist crossed over the coned off lane, ran over some cones, and struck Employee #1, throwing him more than 120 feet. He was treated at the scene and flown to Francis Scott Key Hospital, where he died. All safety procedures had been taken by D.W. Miller and the employee. No violations were found. The driver was charged with failure to stay in his lane and negligent driving.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104388376 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |