Accident Summary Nr: 878256 - Employee shatters wrist in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119553527 | 11/15/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Carter'S Electrical Service, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a roof preparing to drill a hole in a masonry block wall in order to install an outlet box for outdoor lighting. He was using a 24 ft fiberglass ladder. Employee #1 stepped from the roof (15 ft 10 in. high) onto the ladder, descended two rungs, and realized he had left his hard hat on the roof. As he took a step up, either the unsecured ladder slipped out or the extension slid downward. Employee #1 fell approximately 13 ft to the ground and concrete. He suffered a shattered wrist as well as injuries to his lower back. The ladder had jammed around the safety latches once or twice that morning. The ladder was not secured, was damaged, and should have been taken out of service. Employee #1 was not trained in ladder safety.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119553527 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |