Accident Summary Nr: 878231 - Employee impaled by lumber coming off conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119553360 | 11/09/1994 | 2421 | 0 | Chesapeake Building Products Company |
Abstract: Employee #1's only means of exit from his work station was directly in the path of lumber coming off a gang saw conveyor onto a scrambler table. He failed to signal the saw operator before crossing and was struck in the head by a piece of lumber which was moving at a high rate of speed. The lumber was slightly deflected by his safety helmet, but it did impale the left side of his skull. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119553360 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |